CMS Used by UK Security Companies: Market Share (2026)
Detected CMS market share across 2,479 UK security companies with an identifiable system, led by WordPress at 79.2% (1,963 companies).
Among 12,111 trading UK security companies, 2,479 have a detectable CMS. WordPress accounts for 79.2% of detected use, covering 1,963 companies, which leaves the rest of the market split across smaller website-building and content management systems.
Read more
Wix is the second-largest system at 9.3%, with 231 companies. Squarespace follows at 3.2% and 79 companies, while Duda accounts for 2.8% and 69 companies.
WordPress has the highest share in each employee band: 78.9% among companies with under 10 employees, 78.5% among those with 10–50 employees, and 83.3% among those with over 50 employees. The long tail is fragmented, with 18 further systems covering 52 companies.
2,479
security with detected CMS
Of 12,111 UK security
20.5%
Detection rate
2026
26
Systems detected
In this category
79.2%
Leader share
WordPress
UK Security CMS market share
CMS compared
Systems detected below the page threshold appear with counts only; their full lists are available in the Firmbase app.
Market leader by size
The leading CMS system shifts with company size: among UK Security with under 10 employees, WordPress leads at 78.9% of the 1,436 with a detectable system; among UK Security with 10–50 employees, WordPress leads at 78.5% of the 815 with a detectable system; and among UK Security with over 50 employees, WordPress leads at 83.3% of the 228 with a detectable system.
Under 10 employees
78.9% of band
Smaller security companies make up 1,436 detected CMS users. WordPress has the highest share in this band at 78.9%, with Wix, Squarespace and Duda forming the main alternatives.
10–50 employees
78.5% of band
The 10–50 employee band covers 815 detected CMS users. WordPress remains the main system at 78.5%, while the next-largest systems serve much smaller slices of the market.
Over 50 employees
83.3% of band
Larger security companies account for 228 detected CMS users. WordPress has an 83.3% share in this band, so larger firms appear at least as concentrated around WordPress as smaller ones.
How CMS usage is detected
Company data
Detected companies are joined to UK Companies House records and XBRL accounts data. Revenue and headcount figures come from the most recent filed accounts; where the company has not filed, values are estimated using a model trained on filed history and peer benchmarks and are labelled as estimates.
Detection
Firmbase crawls the public website of actively-trading UK companies and fingerprints the technologies present: tracking scripts, embedded forms, chat widgets, CMS markers and similar signatures. A company is included in this list when one or more of the technology's signatures are found on its site; closely-related variants of the same product are grouped under one name. Detection covers what is visible on the public web — a company using the technology purely internally, with no website footprint, will not appear. Counts are therefore a conservative floor, not a ceiling.
Freshness
Websites are re-crawled on a rolling basis and the underlying company data is refreshed from Companies House continuously; filings appear within days of submission. The list and its statistics are regenerated when the detected cohort moves meaningfully. You can see the last-updated timestamp near the top of the page.
All product names are trademarks of their respective owners. Firmbase is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or endorsed by any trademark owner.
UK Security by CMS
Related directories
Frequently asked questions
What is the most-used CMS among UK security companies?
How many UK security companies have a detectable CMS?
What is a CMS?
How is CMS usage detected?
Which has more UK security companies, WordPress or Wix?
What is the best CMS for UK security companies?
Buy all 2,479 companies as a spreadsheet.
One Excel/CSV file with company details, websites and key data — yours to download and use.